Privacy Policy

Dhyanyoga Centers is committed to respecting and safeguarding your privacy.

This statement explains when and why Dhyanyoga Centers uses any information that you give us when you use this website, and how we protect that information.

The Dhyanyoga Centers website (https://dyc.org/) and the Dhyanyoga Centers online store (https://store.dyc.org/) are owned and operated by Dhyanyoga Centers, Inc., a non-profit organization.
 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Event registrations

We collect information you provide on an event registration form solely for the purpose of enrolling you in the event and keeping you updated about the event. We retain the submitted information for a certain period of time for customer service purposes, but we do not use the information for marketing purposes.
 

Forms

If you contact us through our contact form or make a donation via our donation form, we collect the data shown in the form you submit. We store contact form submissions for a certain period of time for customer service purposes, but we do not use the information for marketing purposes.
 

Email subscriptions

If you subscribe to our online newsletters, we may periodically send you promotional emails about events, activities, news, special offers, new products, or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address which you have provided. If at any time you no longer wish to receive any or all of these emails, you may change your email subscription preferences by clicking on our website “subscribe” link, or the links at the bottom of emails you receive from us.

If you have subscribed, we will store some of your information, including your email address, IP address and certain analytics information about the links you click within the emails we send you, on a MailChimp server. Only authorized MailChimp employees have access to our subscriber list and MailChimp will never sell, rent or share your data, or initiate contact with you directly. MailChimp’s privacy policy is available here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.
 

Comments

On any site pages that permit comments, if you post a comment we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it, in order to display your profile picture with your comment. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.
 

Cookies

Like many other websites, Dhyanyoga Centers websites use cookies. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The website, for example our online store, can tailor its operations to your needs by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Through a third party partner (Google Analytics), we use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to your needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.
 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

As is common on the internet, those websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.
 

Analytics

By default this site does not collect any analytics data. However, many web hosting accounts collect some anonymous analytics data, and from time to time we may use Google Analytics to track site usage data via cookies. Google Analytics is a third-party service who collects your IP address in order to provide us with anonymous statistical data about how our websites are used.
 

Who we share your data with

We do not sell, rent, or share your personally identifiable information. We maintain confidential records for customer service purposes only and do not provide your personally identifiable information to anyone else unless you give us your permission or in the rare event of being required by law to do so.

If you make a donation, register for a paid event, or buy a product in our store, we or our third-party processors will collect your payment information. We do not retain your credit card information. For payments, we use third party processors (Paypal and/or Stripe) who specialize in securely handling your transactions and protecting your data.

Although unlikely, Dhyanyoga Centers, Inc. may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide personally identifiable information to the appropriate governmental authorities. If requested as part of a legal proceeding, we will provide this information upon receipt of appropriate legal documentation.
 

How long we retain your data

We regularly review how long we hold data we collect via forms you submit. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as necessary for the activities for which you submitted your information. You may always request that your data be suspended or removed.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users who register on our websites, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.
 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, have contacted us through the site, subscribed, made a donation or a purchase, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.
 

Where we send your data

Our servers are located in a country outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us is transferred to countries outside the EEA. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to countries in the EEA. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. We take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.
 

How we protect your data

No data transmitted over the internet is guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we take every reasonable precaution to help protect your personal information. We protect the security of your information during transmission by using the latest 128-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, which encrypts information, for secure Internet Protocol (IP) transactions.
 

Additional information

Minors Policy

Protecting children’s privacy is especially important to us. It is our policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws.

Our website is designed for adults, children and the young at heart. While we make every effort to ensure that this website is age-appropriate for all audiences, we believe that there is no substitute for proper parental supervision.

Finally, Dhyanyoga Centers recommends that children ask a parent for permission before sending personal information to Dhyanyoga Centers or to anyone else online.

We do not knowingly collect information from visitors under the age of 18. Any visitors under the age of 18 who reside in the European Economic Area (EEA) should only use our website with verifiable parental consent.
 

Contact information

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018. Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to webmaster@dyc.org or by writing to Dhyanyoga Centers P.O. Box 3194. Antioch CA 94531 USA, or you may call (925) 779-9660.

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change your email address, or believe that any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
 

css.php